Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Mississippi

sexual harrassment

My boss has had me sleeping with him for about 4 years, i do feel like it was forced I was a single mother at times homeless and as long as i slept with him i had a good job with benefits, but anytime i refused bad thigns would happen to me at work, he was mean would deduct my pay would turn my company paid cell phone off, i should have just quit a long time ago but i live in a very rural area with very few jobs and was forced to stay to provide for my children do i have any kind of case or no

Asked on 9/28/07, 12:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James R. Becker, Jr. Becker Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: sexual harrassment

It depends on the number of people who are employed by your company. Generally, sexual harassment is unlawful. This includes demanding sexual favors in return for keeping your employment. A lot of this will depend on the detail with which you are able to recount/establish what has happened in the past.

If you would like more information about federal sexual harassment laws, you can visit my website, www.memphisemploymentlawyer.net.

Read more
9/29/07, 5:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now