Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Mississippi

Lazy executrix

My Grandfather passed away 5 years ago. One of his 4 children is executor. The estate includes a house, cash, and stocks. In the past 5 years, the stock has greatly decreased in value, as has the house, which is falling apart (the son is paying the property taxes). Is the executrix responsible to the other heirs (the 2 other sisters & a brother) to make up the loss in value of the assets due to her lack of action to distribute the estate's assets?

Asked on 10/02/08, 12:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Bradley The Bradley Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Lazy executrix

Possibly. Legal ownership to real property passes immediately at the time of death in Tennessee and is not subject to probate administration.

Why is the estate open still after 5 years? Are there issues witht he IRS or Department of Revenue?

A place to begin is to review the annual accountings of the executor. If there have not been any acountings you can file a petition with the court to force an accounting and possibly remove the executor.

We will need this information to begin with and review the court pleadings.

Read more
10/02/08, 3:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now