Legal Question in Disability Law in Missouri

corporate disability benefit

after 2 heart attacks 2 heart surgery, over a 6 year period my employer of 17 years forced me to take disability. ( F.500 co is self insured and L.T.D. a benefit ) after 1 year they are denying benefit. what do i do??

Asked on 4/23/98, 7:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Weston Cotten Weston Cotten Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Long Term Disability

Your case needs more assistance than this short narrative will allow. You need a good lawyer to assist you. The case may be one of ADA scope, or Social Security Disability. You may have detrimental reliance questions in the taking of long term disability and ther emay be fraudulent representaitons. Find a competent employment lawyer to review your case.

Read more
5/13/98, 6:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now