Legal Question in Disability Law in Missouri

If a employee has a disability (like color blindness) and his employer cuts his pay 20.000.00 a year (approx.) due to this, what can he do ?

Asked on 12/30/11, 9:18 am

2 Answer from Attorneys

M. Scott Montgomery the montgomery law firm llc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can file a lawsuit for violation of your civil rights to recover that money and what you would have lost in the future. Many firms would represent you on a contingent fee basis.

If you would like further advice, you can contact me at [email protected] or call toll free at 877-444-1005.

Read more
Answered on 1/02/12, 4:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now