Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

I called a guy to cut my grass, he has been cutting it for 5 weeks but I had no way to contact him since he never left a card and my children lost the only number I had for him. He sent a bill so then I had his address and finally got a number for him. I called told him to quit and now he wants money for work I never asked for or authorized. Do I legally have to pay this guy.

Asked on 6/28/13, 12:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless you placed a conspicuous sign in your yard, telling him to stop, it is likely that he will get a judgment against you, should he sue. I suggest that you negotiate a resolution rather than refuse to pay anything. You might consult directly with a civil practice attorney in your area.

Good luck

Read more
6/30/13, 2:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now