Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Missouri

I hurt my shoulder at work. I went to the doctor and he put me on restricted use with my right arm. I returned to work the next day with my doctor note and my boss sent me home saying that if I can not lift with one arm that I can not do any of the job. Two weeks later the doctor did not release me for full use of my arm. I got a letter in the mail saying I no longer worked for them. Is this legal? Can I be fored if I have a doctors note?

Asked on 7/09/13, 1:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is a difficult gray area here. If you cannot complete the job duties, they need not keep you on, in some cases. You still have your workers compensation claim, Hopefully, the attorney handling that claim for you, will explain the intricacies of keeping your job. You may yet have time to claim FMLA time, but that window shuts very soon, if not already.

Good luck

Read more
7/10/13, 7:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now