Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Missouri

A non related person living in my house bought a water softener and did not pay for it. The softener company put a lien on my property. Can they do that?

Asked on 4/16/13, 1:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it was installed into the plumbing system, the unpaid supplier might be able to enforce a mechanics lien, if you knew about it. You may need to employ counsel, if you wish to have it removed (the lien) .

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 4/17/13, 5:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now