Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

DOC detainer

My husband is in a Colorado prison for a parole violation. He will be re-paroled on June 20th. Missouri has filed a detainer. My husband filed the request for a final disposition on a detainer. What happens next? How often does Missouri actually act on detainers for class D offenses? I have searched for answers, this is my last option. The prosecutors office won't speak to me & case management doesn't have a clue.

Thanks

Asked on 6/04/05, 2:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Fenaughty FENAUGHTY & ASSOCIATES, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: DOC detainer

Look at the Uniform Mandatory Disposition of Detainers Act and see if Mo is a signatory to that agreement. Detainer questions should be directed to the defendant's trial counsel. I do not know, without looking, for what level of felony missouri will extradite.

Read more
6/04/05, 9:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now