Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

incoreect statements

charges were filed of forceable rape and domestic assult on a spouse, the person knows statements made are incorrect after recieveing counseling they mixed them up with a previous event , what should they do?

Asked on 6/11/07, 12:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: incoreect statements

The person who made the charges erroneoously should talk with the prosecuting attorney and explain everything. It might also be helpful to be able to supply professional documentation from the person's counselor. Then the prosecutor might offer to let the person sign an "affidavit of non-prosecution" and drop the case. Or, the prosecutor might elect to proceed based upon the original statements. It is completely up to the prosecutor. By the way, the peson who has been charged should have no contact with the person who brought the charges untile the entire matter is finalized.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/07, 12:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now