Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

can the police take a vehicle without a warrant or even contacting the owner beforehand?

Asked on 6/15/13, 9:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The us constitution recognizes the individuals right to their property, and forbid taking without just compensation. But, there are many ways in which police agencies can temporarily seize vehicles for investigative or safety reasons. The most common is removing an illegally parked or apparently abandoned vehicle. This does not Grant any agency the power to convert the vehicle to public use, etc.

Read more
6/19/13, 10:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now