Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

I have 3 children by the same man, ages 16,14 and 12 up until 1999 he paid me money here and there so i didn't stress out about getting a court order (I know real bad choice there) He disappeared for about 8 months in 2000 and I called his sister and it turned out he was in California, I live in Missouri and have been trying to get child support ever since. I have not received a dime since 1999. The state has been trying to get him into court, but he lives with a girlfriend there and the state has not been able to track him down through the united states postal service to get him into court it seems he has never got mail there. Im sure he planned this all. I was never married to him, and paternity was never established because my first 2 children were born when establishing paternity was a new thing, but he did sign the 2 oldest birth certificates. Should i move out to California for a month or 2 just to get child support established? Am i entitled to back pay?

Asked on 7/25/10, 11:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are entitled to seek to establish paternity whiel you are livi9ng in Missouri and he in California. But, yu\ou have the same problem of finding and serving him. PErhaps you should use a private investigator to find and serve your ex boyfriend. You may be able to get some back pay, but not 11 years worth.

Good luck

Read more
7/26/10, 9:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now