Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

Extension of Monetary obligation by Divorce Decree.

How can I Extend the 90 days given to me by the Courts in Clay County MO to pay my Ex Wife. What has to be done? I tried to get a Re Hearing but was refused by the Commissioner (judge). I make a low wage and is a Financial Hardship to repay this. Would like at Least 6 months to repay??

Thank you for your time

Dan Honeycutt

Asked on 4/07/04, 4:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Susan Frederick Susan S. Frederick
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Extension of Monetary obligation by Divorce Decree.

You probably can't get an "extension", but you should pay as much as you can on a regular (monthly or weekly) basis so that if your former wife files a motion for contempt, you can show the court that you are at least attempting to pay the debt. If you can negotiate a different payment arrangement with your ex-wife, be sure to get it in writing and signed by both of you.

Read more
4/07/04, 5:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now