Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

Missouri Divorce Reopen

My ex is not abiding by the divorce decree. While we have joint custody she is telling everyone she has sole custody even to the point of fillout legal documents to that effect (the childre stay with her to finish school) we have not settled the $$ yet so there is not date of satisfaction on file. Decree was entered in September 2005 and I wasn't present since I didn't recive notice of where and when. Is there enough here to reopen the proceeding and rework the settlement? Also even though her name is not on the credit cards is she still responsible for 1/2 the bills?

Asked on 7/09/07, 2:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Missouri Divorce Reopen

I take it from your post that you chose not to have an attorney represent you in the divorce. That probably seems like a mistake at this point, since it will probably cost more and be a lot more difficult to deal with the problems you now have. The law does provide some recourse, although it is too late to attack the Judgmet you have directly. You might be able to file what is called a "Motion to Modify" or perhaps a "Motion for Contempt" depending upon the circumstances. I would strongly suggest that you contact an attorney in the area where the divorce was granted.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/07, 12:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now