Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

My sister and her husband have divorced and she has re married. Her new husband got a good paying Job in Texas and they are moving. Her ex husband worked over seas on an oil rig.when he received his letter from her that they were moving he quit his job and got a lawyer to keep their son here and the earliest court date is December what r the chances of her being able to take her son with her she has more or less raised him all his life with his dad being gone a month at a time.

Asked on 6/20/13, 3:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your sister needs to hire an attorney immediately! If the case is in a Court where I regularly practice, I might be able to offer her my services for a reasonable fee. Please feel free to have her contact me for a free telephone consultation at 314-727-2822.

Read more
6/20/13, 6:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now