Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

is it hard to get off guardianship? I'm 31. I have schizophrenia and ptsd. I have been taking my medicine.

Asked on 6/17/13, 3:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. It is hard, but not impossible. If your doctor(s) agree that you're functional on your own, that helps too. You need to consult directly with a probate attorney in your area. Many offer a free or low cost initial consultation. Gather your documents, and go meet with one.

Good luck

Read more
6/18/13, 6:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now