Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

IM 18 and I live in Missouri and I got pregnant when I was 17 by a 14 year old male and he now is 15 can I get in trouble

Asked on 6/12/13, 10:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are technically guilty of sexual abuse, statutory rape, and indecent liberties with a minor. However, women are seldom prosecuted. Because you were seventeen when it occurred, you are less likely to be charged, unless his parents push the matter with the district attorney. The other side is that you may have difficulty getting child support, until he acknowledges and affirms the birth after he turns eighteen. You and your parents should explore your options.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 6/13/13, 2:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now