Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

What steps need to happen to adopt? My sister and brother inlaw left their 4 children with me in Kentucky 6 years ago. I moved to Missouri this past fall with the girls. I do not have custody of the girls. The only thing I have been made is power of attorney for the girls to make medical and school decisions. My sister and her husband live in Idaho. If they agree to terminate their rights which state would the adoption take place in. Would I need to do anything such as a home study since I have had the girls for so long already? How long would this take?

Asked on 6/11/13, 11:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joe Hensley Hensley & Nicholas
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You could adopt in Missouri but you really need to get your sister and her husband (if he is the father of the children) to consent and, in the process, consent to jurisdiction in Missouri. A Missouri Court probably does have jurisdiction now based on the facts but if you have their consent it makes it certain. Yes, you will need to get a homestudy regardless of how long you've had them. The adoption will take probably 8 months to a year if you get started now. The court procedure only takes 6 months but you need to get started on a homestudy now which takes some time to finish and depending on the court's docket it make take 30-60 days to get a court dates.

Read more
6/12/13, 10:25 am
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Please feel free to contact me if you are not already represented by an attorney.

Read more
6/12/13, 3:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now