Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Missouri

Agreement to sell car

We orally agreed to buy a car yesterday from an individual. We agreed on the price and terms and gave a $500 check to the owner to hold the car. She now wants to change the terms (wants more money than even advertised). Is this legal?

Asked on 5/01/08, 10:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Manning James Manning, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Agreement to sell car

The elements of a valid contract are offer, acceptance and consideration. A contract may be oral and still valid as long as it does not involve real estate. It sounds like you may have a contract to purchase the vehicle. Please let me know if you would like to explore ways to enforce the contract.

Read more
Answered on 5/01/08, 11:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now