Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Missouri

in a court case where the defendants attorney filed a motion to dismiss,what does a case review mean?

Asked on 1/14/10, 2:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hire an attorney. If the other side has an attorney, there is no doubt whatsoever that you should too. There are thousands of words and phrases that an attorney will know or knows where to look up whereas a layperson does not know the jargon or the literature. Personally, I am not enthralled about people using this websie to ask "how to" or "what does this mean" questions in cases where they are representing themselves in order to avoid paying an attorney. If you want to shoot yourself in the foot or worse, I guess that we can't stop you.

Read more
1/19/10, 3:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now