Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Missouri

I have received an interrogatories to garnishee, and do not understand the questions. "At the time of service of gsrnishment, or at any time thereafter until the return date stated...did you owe the judgment debtor any(wages, salary, and commissions) or do you owe any debt now.

I have no car, no house and make 220 dollars a week. How do I reply?

Asked on 9/09/13, 9:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The garnishment documents should either identify you as either the judgment debtor or garnishee. If you are the judgment debtor, the garnishment is directed at your employer, or other entity. If it is directed to you, it is based upon money you may owe to a judgment debtor.

Good luck

Read more
9/09/13, 8:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now