Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Missouri


my mother,69 years old, is constantly getting a phone call from a gentleman who will not identify himself, asks for her, how is she, then just breathes in the phone. I has been doing this for 4-6 weeks, 3-4 times a day. Caller ID does not identify the cally (out of area). She is keeping a log of the calls times & date.

Does this constitute stalking?

Asked on 5/22/03, 10:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony DeWitt Bartimus, Frickleton Robertson & Gorny, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: stalker

It probably constitutes telephone harassment. Contact the telephone company for assistance tracing the call and then call law enforcement.

Also, if you have caller id, in most areas you can block those calls, or set up your caller id so that you do not accept calls from unknown or unidentified parties.

Read more
Answered on 5/22/03, 11:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now