Legal Question in Health Care Law in Missouri

jailers and meds

Are jailers who hold no medical license or have no medical training legally allowed to pass meds to inmates?

Asked on 8/26/07, 10:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony DeWitt Bartimus, Frickleton Robertson & Gorny, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: jailers and meds

If the jailers do not hold licenses as LPN, RN, or EMT-P, they should not be doing this. A call to the Board of Healing Arts or Nursing Board would be most effective in stopping this practice.

Read more
Answered on 8/28/07, 2:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Health Care Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now