Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Missouri

I have a question about copyright infringement. I am producing a series of pendants for my jewelry line that will include pictures on them (see the enclosed link for an example). I had the idea to use cut-outs from comic book pages on the pendants, but am concerned that is violating copyright of the original artists. These pendants are about a square inch or two, no bigger than the size of dominoes. Is this copyright infringement?

http://www.makeandtakes.com/wp-content/uploads/scrabble-tile-front.jpg

Asked on 3/31/12, 1:06 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce Burdick Burdick Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is probably infringement if the comic strip is identifiable. Both copyright infringement and trademark infringement. Free-riding on the reputation of others will usually run afoul of the IP rights of the creator or ownerr of the comic strip.

Read more
4/05/12, 7:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now