Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Missouri

My lease is up at the end of this month and my landlord called me today and said I need to come in tomorrow and sign my new lease and that my rent will also be raised. Are they required to give me legal notice about the raise in rent, or since it's a new lease is it ok for them to tell me at the time of the signing of the lease?

Asked on 1/28/10, 12:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony DeWitt Bartimus, Frickleton Robertson & Gorny, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They do not have to provide you with notice to raise the rent. That's why they have a new lease. If you don't want to pay the new higher lease amount, you have the option to move at the end of your current lease.

Read more
2/09/10, 8:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now