Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Missouri

When I moved into apartment I paid a $600.00 deposit. When I moved I out of my apartment I had utilities disconnected from my name. The gas and water companies turned off the utilities instead of putting utilities into landlord's name. I also had the carpet professionally cleaned prior to moving out. The landlord charged me $255.00 and said the charges were for having utilities turned back on, having to buy 2 space heaters to keep the apartment warm, of which he charged me for one space heater and having carpets cleaned. Landlord accused me of lying and said I did not have carpets cleaned. I have the receipt to prove I did. Am I responsible for the Gas and Water companies being turned off? Can the landlord charge me for a space heater and charging me for having carpets re-cleaned?

Asked on 1/27/10, 6:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony DeWitt Bartimus, Frickleton Robertson & Gorny, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. there are very specific rules regarding retaining deposits in Missouri. The landlord has to send you a notice regarding inspection of the property, and he has to send you an itemized list. He cannot deduct money for having to have the utilities turned back on (unless you ran up a bill at that property, refused to pay it, and the landlord can't get the utility service reconnected unless he pays it). See http://www.moga.mo.gov/statutes/C500-599/5350000300.HTM for more information on this.

Read more
Answered on 2/09/10, 8:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now