Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Missouri

I own a automotive repair shop and lately we been noticing that the one of the local tow companies has been towing a lot of vehicles to the other shop and none to us. Come to find out this tow company has been telling people to take their vehicles their even after the customer requested it to be brought to our facility. And today they towed a truck to the other shop that the customer specifically told them to bring here. Is this illegal and what can be done about it???

Asked on 5/18/12, 11:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the facts you stated are accurate, you may have a claim agaisnt the tow driver and the tow company. You may have to also get the customer involved. It sounds like someone at the other shop is giving this driver or tow company an incentive to steer business to them. If you find out the tow is taking kickbacks, you may want to report this to the atorney general's office, as well as your county district attorney. Or, you may opt to make sure this tow company and others know that you appreciate continued and new business. You may want to have an attorney make this communication for you.

Good luck

Read more
5/18/12, 4:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now