Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

Auto Accident

I was involved in 3 Car accident. I was driver #3. Highway was covered with ice and snow and snow was falling. I was going uphill on the highway and the grade is about 30%. I observed car#1, cross the center line of highway, 2 lanes, and proceed downhill on the wrong side and hit car #2, in front of me. I was attempting to stop when I saw car #1 coming down the highway sideways in the wrong lane and I slid at a very low speed into the rear of car#2, the middle car. Two accidents not a simultaneous accident. I had nowhere to go and could not avoid car#2. I believe I was stopped or almost stopped and cars, 1&2, after impact, coming down hill, hit my car. Damage was very slight to car#2, caused by my car. Both car#1 and car#2 went into the ditches on both sides of the highway, however my car remained in my proper lane. Very little damage was caused to the rear of car#2, and damage to my car is to the fender hood and headlight. My car was driveable. The Ins carrier for car#1 has denied my claim saying I was at fault for damage to car#2 and my own vehicle. Car#2 Ins carrier is saying I am 50% fault for damage to car#2. Can I take both drivers,#1 and #2, to small claims court to recover damages to my car. No tickets issue

Asked on 4/19/09, 12:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Manning James Manning, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Auto Accident

You can go to small claims court. However, there is a $3000 cap on damages. Also, it can be very difficult to collect on a small claims judgment against an individual.

A better option that would more likely result in you getting compensated would be to have an attorney pursue claims for you. The attorney will have a much better shot at submitting the claims such that they will get paid. Also, the attorney can file suit for you if need be.

Give me a call if you would like to discuss.

Read more
Answered on 4/20/09, 11:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now