Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

Ok so I was in a car accident in Kansas and the driver that hit me only had a 50,000 dollar policy I accepted it with permission from my insurance company. I do recall the adjuster from my insurance advising me that she converted my mo policy to a ks policy so I had pip coverage. However I am going after my underinsured policy and the adjuster is telling me because I have a ks policy my underinsured policy is canceled out because policy limits are the same at 50,000 I have never lived in ks and the adjuster converted my policy from mo to ks on her own behalf. I know that is not legal for her to convert my policy like that. How do I handle this now?

Asked on 2/02/12, 5:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mandy Shell Law Office of Mandy M. Shell, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A very thorough review of your insurance policy is needed. Even if it is interpreted under Missouri law the adjuster might be right, it's a very tough issue and depends a lot on the policy language. If you will obtain a copy of your declarations page and policy from the adjuster I would be happy to take a look at it for you. If I am unable to find a way to get the coverage then you will not be responsible for any attorney's fees. Feel free to give me a call.

Mandy Shell

(816) 399-5030

Read more
2/02/12, 5:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now