Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

Possession is 9/10s of the law

If an ex-boyfriend has left several cars and other equipment on my land. How long do I have to wait until I can get rid of them myself.

Asked on 10/03/08, 1:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony DeWitt Bartimus, Frickleton Robertson & Gorny, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Possession is 9/10s of the law

Cars are saleable only if you have good and marketable title to them. Unless there is a written agreement, it would be difficult for you to claim ownership or disposition rights because you are not on the title.

Send your ex a certified letter, return-receipt requested, telling him that he has 30 days to remove the equipment, and if he does not, you will begin charging him $5 a day for storage. If he does not claim the vehicles, you'll need to call the Secretary of State's office and turn the vehicles over to them as "unclaimed property." You should, however, first give him the opportunity to come and get them.

By the way, the phrase about possession being nine tenths of the law refers to a doctrine called "adverse possession." For more information this in interesting phrase see: http://answers.google.com/answers/threadview?id=496059

Read more
Answered on 10/03/08, 3:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now