Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Missouri

HHow can a bank legally put a lien on a rv title that's not titled in my name.

Asked on 10/12/13, 5:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are married to the owner of the RV, and the bank obtains a judgment against IOU, they can probably get a lien. Otherwise, the owner can sue the bank, quiet the title, and possibly get some money from the bank.

Good luck

Read more
10/12/13, 6:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now