Legal Question in Traffic Law in Missouri

Got a C and I. Got an attonery. Attoney went to court. Because I wasn't there the judge issued a warrant. Can a judge issue a warrant for a person if a lawyer went to court for them.

Asked on 4/17/13, 11:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless your attorney was willing to serve jail time for you, there is no absolute rule that an attorney can excuse their client's absence from court. It is rare that a judge not recall the warrant if the defendant (with counsel) makes a formal request to recall the warrant. Few judges issue a warrant the first time a defendant fails to appear. Normally, it happens where the attorney is asking for an additional continuance. Even if the warrant isn't recalled before yoru next hearing, you can probably post a bond.

Good luck

Read more
4/17/13, 12:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now