Legal Question in Traffic Law in Missouri

I was pulled over and issued three tickets. I was not asked to sign them. Am I responsible?

Asked on 10/01/12, 3:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

When a person signs the tickets that person's signature is only that person's promise to appear in Court. The signature is not required. If the person fails to appear or otherwise take care of the tickets in most cases a warrant is issued for the person's arrest. My advice would be to hire an attorney to handle these tickets and avoid you taking any convictions if possible. Good luck!

Read more
10/01/12, 5:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now