Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Missouri

If a will is not probated within a year is it still a valid will?

Asked on 10/22/12, 3:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Richard Herndon Richard J. Herndon, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No it isn't - that's a bright line test in Missouri. You can still have an "heirship" probate administration, but the will is irrelevant.

Read more
Answered on 10/22/12, 3:16 pm
Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the decedent owned property in another State, the will may still be submitted there.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 10/22/12, 3:34 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Missouri


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now