Legal Question in Workers Comp in Missouri

I fell on ice on my employer's property after I had clocked out but while I was on my way to my car. Does he have any responsibility for medical expenses accrued from surgery?

Asked on 10/11/11, 3:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In many cases, foreseeable injuires suffered on the employer's property are covered under Workman's compensation. However, there is a short amount of time in which to report the injury. As you indicated that you slipped on ice in the parking lot, it appers that you sufferend your injury some time ago. You should consult directly with a WC attorney in your area. Allow them to evaluate the specific facts of your case, to see if you might yet make a WC claim. Many Missouri attornies provide a free or low cost initial consultation. Do not delay in getting an nswer specific to the facts of your case.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 10/11/11, 10:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now