Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Nebraska

bankruptcy

My mother died and there are 7 of us kids. One sister filed bankruptcy. Can bankruptcy court force us to sell to pay of this sisters debts?

Asked on 2/12/09, 6:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: bankruptcy

A bankruptcy court doesn't force anyone to pay debts. If you have joint debt with your sister and she discharges her liability for the debt, you can be held responsible for the whole debt. If you don't have any joint debts with your sister, her bankruptcy won't affect you.

Read more
2/12/09, 6:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Nebraska

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now