Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Nevada

bill collection/credit card

My wife excepted a summons to appear in court, probable from a process server from a private lawyer to appear in court concerning an outstanding debt fro 2002, am I required to appear since the summons what not given to me personnally and I was not present

Asked on 2/15/07, 2:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Cogan Law Offices of Jeffrey A. Cogan, Chartered
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: bill collection/credit card

If your name does not appear on the summons, you are not required to appear. If the lawyer gets a judgment against your wife, you will be affected since you are married to her, her wages could be garnished, your community house could be liened and other things.

Read more
Answered on 2/15/07, 3:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now