Legal Question in Criminal Law in Nevada

can I reopen a case in which I plead guilty? proving that my public defender did not give me more options and I hid negotiations with prosecutors

Asked on 8/15/10, 12:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Fischer Fischer Sanders, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can always challenge your conviction later by filing an appeal with the appropriate reviewing court. The basis of your post-conviction relief challenge would be ineffective assistance of legal counsel.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/10, 9:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now