Legal Question in Business Law in Nevada

In early 2007, my boyfriend found out that the company for which his mother worked was, she feared, going under. She asked for his advice in generating sales. He, in turn, asked for my help in reviewing the company's records and literature to see if there were any obvious causes for the lack of public interest since they had, what seemed to be, a highly marketable product. The owner of the company listened to my suggestions and was eager to put my advice to use. However, due to their financial situation, he did not have the money to hire anyone to do the job. In support of my BF and his family, I offered to edit the Business Plan for free. My BF and I began to see great potential in this company and, in May of 2007, we chose to move to Reno where he took a position as 'Director of Sales'. When the owner read my edits, he was so impressed that he asked me to come in and meet with a few of the Board members and to go over with them, my changes to the Bus. Plan and my ideas for revitalizing the literature. They were equally as impressed as the owner had been. At this time, I was asked, by the owner, if I would continue working for the company. He stated his belief that my contributions would be, 'an invaluable asset' and would 'play an integral part in the company's success'. He apologized for not being able to offer me any immediate compensation but, that as soon as it was within the budget, I would be 'generously compensated' for my time and talent. Things started looking up toward the end of 2009. Doors began to open and, the reward was, finally, in sight. About a year later, I started getting fewer assignments and, last year, my name was even removed from the documentation. Despite the weak explanation I was given for this, and because of my faith in the company and in the integrity of its owner, I continued to give 100%. A few months ago, my BF left for work and never came back. I have been forbidden to have any involvement with him or any aspect of the company. Because of the time and energy I put into this company over the last 5 years, I haven't worked anywhere else. And, since we were barely scraping by on my BF's salary, we had nothing in savings. Now, he has moved to CA with the owner, opened up a new office and is closing deals worth hundreds of thousands of dollars while I am left with no money, no car, no job and an eviction notice. This company would not be where it is today had it not been for my contributions. Although I never signed any official agreements, I have 5 years' worth of work and emails to and from the owner, et al. documented. How can I receive my fair compensation?

Asked on 10/02/12, 12:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Courtney John Peter Lee, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should probably begin your quest at the Office of the Labor Commissioner, located at 555 E. Washington Ave., Ste. 4100 (Fourth Floor). They might be able to provide you the assistance you need at no charge to you whatsoever.

Read more
10/03/12, 11:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now