Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Nevada

My stepdaughter and her boyfriend were staying with us earlier this year. On 2/27, they left and said they would be back in a week. They never came back. Their car has been in my driveway since then. What are my legal rights as the car has been abandoned in my driveway? I live in Nevada.

Asked on 8/16/13, 1:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul Malikowski Malikowski Law Offices, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The Nevada Supreme Court has endorsed a packet of forms for the situation you describe, found at this link:

http://lawlibrary.nevadajudiciary.us/documents/autoTitlepacket.pdf

Your attorney can explain further.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/13, 2:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now