Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Nevada

What crime is committed when a false escape charge(never committed) is added to an inmates record by a prison official acting under color of law?

Asked on 2/16/13, 2:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Otto David Otto & Affiliates, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A criminal charge would be false information in a public record, tampering with public records something like that. What you might have is a 42 USC 1983 Civil Suit. I would have to know more. Call my office at 702-419-1222 on Tuesday and make an appointment we can meet. Bring all the papers you have related to the case with you.

Read more
2/16/13, 2:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now