Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Nevada

An associate of mine was 86ed from the mall in which he worked at. The reasons were unjust, is it legal to make him lose his job since he is not allowed in the mall or can he simply come to the store that he works and no where else in the mall ?

Asked on 10/07/11, 2:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Otto David Otto & Affiliates, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It sounds like the mall could, if it wanted to, charge him with trespassing if he goes into the mall at all. They might be satisfied with him only going into the store in which he works and not going into the common areas. But it is impossible for me to tell from the facts you have given. Your friend should ask the mall management or his employer or both.

Read more
10/18/11, 8:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now