Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Nevada

Collecting on Promissory note

I loaned money to a company in Nevada. I received a

promissory note which was unsecured. There was no

default clause, just a promise to pay principle in 90

days with 20% interest per month for three months.

The amount of $10,000. How do I collect on this note.

Can I file papers myself or do I need an attorney?

Thanks

Asked on 8/20/01, 12:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul Sherman Paul A. Sherman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Collecting on Promissory note

You would have to file a suit or if you are lucky begin collection by an attorney letter.

There are many questions though.

When was the note executed?

Has any money been paid?

Is the note personally guaranteed and what is the business entity?

I don't mean to be facetious, but the question of can you do it yourself is like "Can I overhaul a transmission myself?" It depends on your knowledge of legal procedure, as the action would likely have to be filed in District Court.

Paul A. Sherman

Read more
Answered on 8/22/01, 10:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now