Legal Question in Criminal Law in Nevada

I got arrested for a domestic assault on my mother, even though she had felony warrants for her arrest and the officer told me they could tell she was drunk and abusing her prescription medication. She even put her hands on me first, but I didn't have any marks. While I was in jail, she shot and killed herself with my gun in my living room. Are they going to press charges or will they be dropped?

Asked on 11/09/12, 6:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Iarussi Advanced Litigation Services, Inc.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They probably will still bring the charges against you and you will have to go to court, but once the matter goes to court they will have a problem proving the case against you without a witness. Sometimes a very over zealous prosecuting attorney will try to prove the case without having the witness.

Read more
1/21/13, 11:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now