Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

Is there a form I can download to send my ex husband's employer in order to get his wages garnished for my back alimony? He is employed in Nevada.

Asked on 10/07/09, 11:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Cogan Jeffrey A. Cogan, Esq., Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are about five forms that you need to do plus, they have to be served either by the sheriff, constable or a licensed process server because if the employer does not comply, you can collect from the employer.

Here is the link for the forms.

www.clarkcountycourts.us/clerk/civil-criminal-library.html

Read more
10/13/09, 2:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now