Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

hauge vrs hauge

what court do i file in if i want to ask for a clarification of this case(the wording leaves alot open and lets a parent move anywhere in the state)this would be fine if its a small state but a large state can mean up to 500 miles away this is no good.

Asked on 2/14/07, 2:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Cogan Law Offices of Jeffrey A. Cogan, Chartered
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: hauge vrs hauge

Since your zipcode puts you in Clark County, I presume you were divorced in Clark County so that it where you would file. If you were divorced in another County, you would have to file in that County.

You raise an interesting issue that I have never litigated in 14 years of family practice and one year working for a family court judge. I would rather have a spouse move to Southern California than from Henderson to Reno.

However, the parent does not need court permission to move from Green Valley to Northern Nevada but is required for Southern California, which is closer.

The Court would probably re-do the visitation schedule just as if the parent moved out of state, but the Court cannot stop the move.

Read more
Answered on 2/14/07, 3:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now