Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

Temporary Emergency Custody

My ex-husband recently filed an ex parte motion for our two daughters. It was clear that the accusations he made were fabricated. Also, while he was questioning me he stated that the only reason for the ex parte was because I wouldn't go to mediation. Basically he told me that I brought this on myself. He put his children and my family through hell and a traumatic experience just to prove a point. Isn't there some type of penalty for manipulating and abusing the power of the courts?

Asked on 3/19/09, 4:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Cogan Jeffrey A. Cogan, Esq., Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Temporary Emergency Custody

Yes, but you will probably need an attorney to properly present it. If this is in Las Vegas, just because he would not go to mediation would be grounds for an ex parte order.

You can email me for further questions.

Read more
3/19/09, 4:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now