Legal Question in Investment Law in Nevada

IRA account

In Nevada, with regards to a spouses IRA account, where no beneficiary was named. Who would receive the distribution on that account

Asked on 12/01/07, 10:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul Malikowski Malikowski Law Offices, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: IRA account

Assuming your question involves the spouse's death, the account passes to the probate estate of the deceased. See this CNN article:

http://money.cnn.com/2000/06/28/strategies/q_retire_slott/

Your attorney can advise further.

Read more
12/05/07, 7:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Investment Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Investment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now