Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Nevada

I own a Condo. The HOA wants to make all parking other than your garage (1 car) and driveway (1 car) for visitors only. I have a 3 bedroom condo and 3 cars. This will mean one car will have to be parked off property away from the complex. When I bought my condo I was never told that I could only have 2 cars nor was it stated that the comon area parking was only for visitors. I use my garage, my driveway and one comon area parking space. If this passes I will have to either move or get rid of one of my cars. With a 3 bedroom unit I could have more than 2 drivers and 2 cars living here. My question is can they legally make this change to existing property owners being as we were never told that we could not use the additional parking spaces when we purchased the property?

Asked on 9/12/13, 3:15 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Paul Malikowski Malikowski Law Offices, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Nevada, the condo CC&Rs;(Covenants, Conditions, and restrictions) are contained in a recorded documents affecting all units in the development. Nevada real estate law requires that theses CC&Rs;be delivered to the buyer as a condition of close of escrow. Your attorney can explain further.

Read more
9/12/13, 3:20 pm
James Smith James E. Smith Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The HOA can change the covenants, conditions and restrictions at properly notice homeowner's meeting where a quorum is present of directors elected by the homeowners. Parking can be changed.

Read more
9/12/13, 4:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now