Legal Question in Tax Law in Nevada

Incorporation

Should an independent software consultant (independent contractor) incorporate himself?

Asked on 6/03/05, 12:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Cappuccio Ronald J. Cappuccio, J.D., LL.M.(Tax)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Incorporation

Probably not. The better choice in most states would be to set-up a Limited Liability Company. This is a disregarded entity for Federal tax purposes. The LLC "member" would simply file a Schedule C as part of the 1040 rather than an 1120 Corporate Income Tax Return. Please see my web site http://www.taxesq.com/ for more information on the best legal choice of entity.

Read more
6/03/05, 5:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now