Legal Question in Workers Comp in Nevada

Nevada Worker's Compensation

When my Father was approved for total disability he was told that in order to get his monthly benefit he had to sign and have notarized a Certificate of Survival twice a year. Can you tell me what this is and what it's for?

Asked on 7/18/09, 1:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Fischer Fischer Sanders, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Nevada Worker's Compensation

Presumably this is to ensure that he is still alive as his benefit is for him while he is alive. If he dies and his death his causally connected to the work incurred disability then his surviving spouse is entitled to receive the benefit (if there is no surviving spouse, then his surviving children).

for more information on Nevada workers' compensation visit:

www.nevadaworkcomplaw.blogspot.com

Read more
Answered on 7/18/09, 1:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now